Successful week for UCAC at Canadian Championships

Highlighted by Jess O’Connell’s Gold medal performance in the Senior Women 5000m and Madison Mayr taking home the Bronze in the U20 High Jump. UCAC also have several 4th place results: Princess Roberts – U20 200m; Maximus Thiessen – U20 5000m; Maria Galea-Bernard – 3000m Steeple and the Senior W 4x100m Relay

  • Other Top 8 Results:
  • Women 100 M U20  6             Roberts, Princess                        12.13   0.1
  • Women Shot Put Sr 6              Omosun, Osereme                       12.46m  
  • Men Shot Put Senior   6             Asiff, Mohamed                              16.62m
  • Women Discus Senior  6             Svensson, Siri                                 41.03m
  • Men High Jump U20    7             Deikoff, Alexander                          J1.92m
  • Men 100 M Senior    8             Effah, Sam                                    10.57  0.1 
  • Men 400 M H Senior   8 Spierenburg, Kai                                    57.84
  • Women Triple Jump Sr   8             Pearson, Erika               11.15m -1.4   

Other performances

  • Men 100 M Senior           6     Effah, Sam         88       10.38Q        1.1 
  • Women 100 M U20     
    • 6             Roberts, Princess  01 U OF C AC                12.15Q  0.8  3
    • 16           Fox, Kristen       00 U OF C AC                12.60   2.5  1
  • Women 200 M U20
    • 3             Roberts, Princess   01 U OF C AC                24.51Q  0.7  2
    • 14          Fox, Kristen        00 U OF C AC                25.82  +0.0  1
    • 20          Santema, Helana     01 U OF C AC                26.29  -0.6  3
  • Women 400 M Senior     22       Brown, Chyna       97               1:02.46  
  • Men 1500 M Senior         21          Lutz, Eric          98               3:59.11      
  • Women 400 M U20         19          Santema, Helana    01               1:00.43  
  • Men 400 M H Senior       7             Spierenburg, Kai   99            54.43q      
  • Women 3000 M SC Senior            12           Boyle, Shari       73   11:16.29  
  • Women High Jump Senior            9             Machin, Rachel  92      1.69m
  • Men High Jump Senior                  12          Unruh, Colin        97     J2.05m
  • Women Long Jump U20      11          Mayr, Madison       01    4.98m   1.5 
  • Men Long Jump U20         10          Greenidge, Jalen    01          6.40m   0.9 
  • Women Hammer Senior  9             Omosun, Osereme     99      48.13m

   

Qualifying Meet Performances

Women 100 M U20 Qualifying    9             Fox, Kristen       00 U OF C AC                12.65   3.7  2 q

Women 200 M U20 Qualifying

               8             Fox, Kristen       00 U OF C AC                25.99  +0.0  3 q

13          Santema, Helana    01 U OF C AC                26.35  -0.2  2 q

Women 200 M SR Qualifying       21           Brown, Chyna       97 U OF C AC                26.91  -1.4  2 

Women 400 M U20 Qualifying    7             Santema, Helana    01 U OF C AC                59.66   2 59.654 q

Women Long Jump SR Qualifying              9             Pearson, Erika     97 U OF C AC                4.97m  +0.0 

Men Long Jump U20 Qualifying  1             Greenidge, Jalen   01 U OF C AC                6.62m   2.5 q

Men High Jump U20 Qualifying   2             Deikoff, Alexander  00 U OF C AC               J1.87m  q

Women Pole Vault U20 Qualifying            2             Kleine, Calista    00 U OF C AC                3.20m 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published / Required fields are marked *